European Championships, Individuals

1st EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1968 
April 19 to 21, Bochum, F.R. Germany 
 
Men’s Singles                                
1. Sture Johnsson (SWE)                 
2. Wolfgang Bochow (FRG)             
3. Elo Hansen (DEN)                        
3. Jørgen Mortensen (DEN)             

Ladies’ Singles
1. Irmgard Latz (FRG)
2. Marieluise Wackerow (FRG)
3. Eva Twedberg (SWE)
3. Angela Bairstow (ENG)

Men’s Doubles 
1. David Eddy / Roger Powell (ENG) 
2. Tony Jordan / Roger Mills (ENG) 
3. Robert McCoig / Mac Henderson (SCO)
3. Franz Beinvogl / Willi Braun (FRG)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Margaret Boxall / Susan Whetnall (ENG)
2. Angela Bairstow / Gillian Perrin (ENG)
3. Agnes Geene / Joke van Beusekom (NED)
3. Anne Flindt / Bente Soerensen (DEN)

Mixed Doubles 

1. Tony Jordan / Susan Whetnall (ENG) 
2. Roger Mills / Gillian Perrin (ENG) 
3. Wolfgang Bochow / Irmgard Latz (FRG) 
3. Klaus Kagaard / Anne Flindt (DEN) 
 

2nd EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1970 
April 17 to 19, Port Talbot, Wales 
 
Men’s Singles  
1. Sture Johnsson (SWE) 
2. Elo Hansen (DEN) 
3. Paul Whetnall (ENG)    
3. Wolfgang Bochow (FRG)    

Ladies’ Singles
1. Eva Twedberg (SWE)
2. Imre R. Nielsen (DEN)
3. Lisbeth von Barnekow (DEN)
3. Margaret Boxal (ENG) 

Men’s Doubles 
1. Elo Hansen / Per Walsoe (DEN) 
2. Erland Kops / Henning Borch (DEN) 
3. Siegfried Betz / Roland Maywald (FRG) 
3. David Eddy / Roger Powell (ENG)
 
Ladies’ Doubles
1. Margaret Boxal / Susan Whetnall (ENG)
2. Irmgard Latz / Marieluise Wackerow (FRG)
3. Karin Jørgensen / Anne Berglund (DEN)
3. Gillian Perrin / Margaret Beck (ENG)

Mixed Doubles 
1. David Eddy / Susan Whetnall (ENG) 
2. Derek Talbot / Gillian Perrin (ENG) 
3. Per Walsoe / Anne Berglund (DEN) 
3. Wolfgang Bochow / Irmgard Latz (FRG) 
 

3rd EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1972
April 14 to 16, Karlskrona, Sweden 
 
Men’s Singles 
1 Wolfgang Bochow (FRG) 
2. Klaus Kaagaard (DEN) 
3. Ray Stevens (ENG)   
3. Flemming Delfs (DEN)
    
Ladies’ Singles
1. Margaret Beck (ENG)
2. Gillian Gilks (ENG)
3. Eva Twedberg (SWE)
3. Joke van Beusekom (NED)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Willi Braun / Roland Maywald (FRG)  
2. Derek Talbot / Elliot Stuart (ENG)
3. Erland Kops / Elo Hansen (DEN) 
3. Wolfgang Bochow / Gerhard Kucki (FRG) 

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Gillian Gilks / Judy Hashman (ENG)
2. Margaret Beck / Julie Rickard (ENG)
3. Anne Flindt / Pernille Kaagaard (DEN)
3. Annie Bog Jorgensen / Lene Køppen (DEN)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Wolfgang Bochow / Marieluise Wackerow (FRG)
3. Roland Maywald / Brigitte Steden (FRG) 
3. Gert Perneklo / Eva Twedberg (SWE) 
 
 
4th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1974 
April 18 to 20, Vienna, Austria 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Sture Johnsson (SWE) 
2. Thomas Kihlström (SWE) 
3. Flemming Delfs (DEN)
3. Derek Talbot (ENG)  
  
Ladies’ Singles
1. Gillian Gilks (ENG)
2. Lene Køppen (DEN)
3. Joke van Beusekom (NED)
3. Margaret Beck (ENG)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Willi Braun / Roland Maywald (FRG) 
2. Svend Pri / Poul Petersen (DEN) 
3. Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett (ENG)
3. Elo Hansen / Flemming Delfs (DEN)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Gillian Gilks / Margaret Beck (ENG)
2. Susan Whetnall / Nora Gardner (ENG)
3. Pernille Kaagaard / Ulla Strand (DEN)
3. Joke van Beusekom / Marjan Luesken (NED)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Elliot Stuart / Susan Whetnall (ENG) 
3. Wolfgang Bochow / Marieluise Zizmann (FRG)
3. Mike Tredgett / Barbara Giles (ENG) 
 
 
5th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1976 
April 6 to 7, Dublin, Ireland 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Flemming Delfs (DEN) 
2. Elo Hansen (DEN) 
3. Wolfgang Bochow (FRG)
3. Paul Whetnall (ENG) 
    
Ladies’ Singles
1. Gillian Gilks (ENG)
2. Lene Køppen (DEN)
3. Susan Whetnall (ENG)
3. Margaret Lockwood (ENG)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett (ENG) 
2. Derek Talbot / Eddy Sutton (ENG) 
3. Willi Braun / Roland Maywald (FRG) 
3. Bengt Froman / Thomas Kihlström (SWE)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Gillian Gilks / Susan Whetnall (ENG)
2. Margaret Lockwood / Nora Gardner (ENG)
3. Karin Kucki / Vera Winter (FRG)
3. Joanna Flockhart / Christine Stewart (SCO)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen (DEN) 
3. Rob Ridder / Marjan Luesken (NED) 
3. Mike Tredgett / Nora Gardner (ENG) 
 

6th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1978 
April 13 to 15, Preston, England 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Flemming Delfs (DEN) 
2. Thomas Kihlström (SWE) 
3. Sture Johnsson (SWE)
3. Ray Stevens (ENG)   
 
Ladies’ Singles
1. Lene Køppen (DEN)
2. Jane Webster (ENG)
3. Anette Borjesson (SWE)
3. Joke van Beusekom (NED)
 
Men’s Doubles
1. Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett (ENG) 
2. Bengt Froman / Thomas Kihlström (SWE) 
3. David Eddy / Eddy Sutton (ENG)
3. Stefan Karlsson / Claess Nordin (SWE)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Nora Perry / Anne Statt (ENG)
2. Jane Webster / Barbara Sutton (ENG)
3. Inge Borgstrøm / Pia Nielsen (DEN)
3. Joke van Beusekom / Marjan Ridder (NED)
 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Mike Tredgett / Nora Perry (ENG) 
2. Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen (DEN) 
3. Billy Gilliland / Joanna Flockhart (SCO) 
3. Rob Ridder / Marjan Ridder (NED) 
 
 
7th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1980 
April 17 to 20, Gröningen, Netherlands 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Flemming Delfs (DEN) 
2. Morten Frost (DEN) 
3. Svend Pri (DEN)
3. Ray Stevens (ENG)   

Ladies’ Singles
1. Liselotte Blumer (SUI)
2. Anette Borjesson (SWE)
3. Jane Webster (ENG)
3. Lena Axelsson (SWE)

Men’s Doubles 
1. Claes Nordin / Stefan Karlsson (SWE)
2. Bengt Froman / Thomas Kihlström (SWE) 
3. Flemming Delfs / Steen Skovgaard (DEN)
3. Mike Tredgett / Ray Stevens (ENG)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Jane Webster / Nora Perry (ENG)
2. Kirsten Larsen / Pia Nielsen (DEN)
3. Anne Skovgaard / Dorte Kjaer (DEN)
3. Alla Prodan / Nadezhda Litvincheva (URS)
 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Mike Tredgett / Nora Perry (ENG) 
2. Lars Wendberg / Anette Borjesson (SWE) 
3. Billy Gilliland / Christine Heatly (SCO) 
3. Derek Talbot / Karen Chapman (ENG) 
 
 
8th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1982 
April 13 18, Böblingen, F.R. Germany 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Jens Peter Nierhoff (DEN) 
2. Ray Stevens (ENG) 
3. Claus Andersen (DEN) 
3. Nick Yates (ENG)
  
Ladies’ Singles
1. Lene Køppen (DEN)
2. Karen Bridge (ENG)
3. Christine Magnusson (SWE)
3. Jane Webster (ENG)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Stefan Karlsson / Thomas Kihlström (SWE) 
2. Martin Dew / Mike Tredgett (ENG) 
3. Claes Nordin / Lars Wendberg (SWE)    
3. Ray Stevens / Andy Goode (ENG)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Gillian Gilks / Gillian Clark (ENG)
2. Nora Perry / Jane Webster (ENG)
3. Dorte Kjaer / Nettie Nielsen (DEN)
3. Lene Køppen / Anne Skovgaard (DEN)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Mike Tredgett / Nora Perry (ENG) 
3. Lars Wendberg / Anette Borjesson (SWE) 
3. Steen Skovgaard / Anne Skovgaard (DEN) 
 
 
9th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1984 
April 8 to 14, Preston, England 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Morten Frost (DEN) 
2. Jens Peter Nierhoff (DEN) 
3. Steve Baddeley (ENG)   
3. Goran Karlsson (SWE)
  
Ladies’ Singles
1. Helen Troke (ENG)
2. Sally Podger (ENG)
3. Karen Beckman (ENG)
3. Kirsten Larsen (DEN)

Men’s Doubles 
1. Martin Dew / Mike Tredgett (ENG) 
2. Morten Frost / Jens Peter Nierhoff (DEN) 
3. Billy Gilliland / Dan Travers (SCO)    
3. Lars Wendberg / Ulf Johansson (SWE)   

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Karen Chapman / Gillian Clark (ENG)
2. Karen Beckman / Gillian Gilks (ENG)
3. Dorte Kjaer / Kirsten Larsen (DEN)
3. Maria Bengtsson / Christine Magnusson (SWE)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Thomas Kihlström / Maria Bengtsson (SWE) 
3. Nigel Tier / Gillian Clark (ENG) 
3. Mike Tredgett / Karen Chapman (ENG) 
 
 
10th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1986 
March 30 to April 5, Uppsala, Sweden 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Morten Frost (DEN) 
2. Ib Frederiksen (DEN) 
3. Michael Kjeldsen (DEN) 
3. Torben Carlsen (DEN)    

Ladies’ Singles
1. Helen Troke (ENG)
2. Kirsten Larsen (DEN)
3. Christine Magnusson (DEN)
3. Svetlana Belyasova (URS)

Men’s Doubles 
1. Steen Fladberg / Jesper Helledie (DEN) 
2. Stefan Karlsson / Thomas Kihlstrom (SWE) 
3. Jan Erik Antonsson / Par Gunnar Jonsson (SWE)
3. Mark Christiansen / Michael Kjeldsen (DEN)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Gillian Clark / Gillian Gowers (ENG)
2. Dorte Kjaer / Nettie Nielsen (DEN)
3. Karen Beckman / Sarah Halsall (ENG)
3. Maria Bengtsson / Christine Magnusson (SWE)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (ENG) 
2. Nigel Tier / Gillian Gowers (ENG) 
3. Stefan Karlsson / Maria Bengtsson (SWE) 
3. Thomas Kihlström / Christine Magnusson (SWE) 
 

11th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1988 
April 10 to 16, Kristiansand, Norway 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Darren Hall (ENG) 
2. Morten Frost (DEN) 
3. Andrey Antropov (URS)    
3. Michael Kjeldsen (DEN) 
   
Ladies’ Singles
1. Kirsten Larsen (DEN)
2. Christina Bostofte (DEN)
3. Eline Coene (NED)
3. Christine Magnusson (SWE)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Jens Peter Nierhoff / Michael Kjeldsen (DEN) 
2. Steen Fladberg / Jan Paulsen (DEN) 
3. Chris Rees / Lyndon Williams (WAL)    
3. Peter Axelsson / Stefan Karlsson (SWE)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Dorte Kjaer / Nettie Nielsen (DEN)
2. Julie Munday / Gillian Clark (ENG)
3. Maria Bengtsson / Christine Magnusson (SWE)
3. Katrin Schmidt / Kirsten Schmieder (FRG)

 Mixed Doubles 
1. Steen Fladberg (DEN) / Gillian Clark (ENG) 
2. Alex Meijer / Erica van Dijck (NED) 
3. Henrik Svarrer / Dorte Kjaer (DEN) 
3. Jan Erik Antonsson / Maria Bengtsson (SWE) 
 
 
12th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1990 
April 8 to 14, Moscow, U.S.S.R. 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Steve Baddeley (ENG) 
2. Daren Hall (ENG)  
3. Steve Butler (ENG)     
3. Poul-Erik Høyer (DEN)     

Ladies’ Singles
1. Pernille Nedergaard (DEN)
2. Fiona Smith (ENG)
3. Helen Troke (ENG)
3. Christine Magnusson (SWE)

Men’s Doubles 
1. Jan Paulsen / Henrik Svarrer (DEN) 
2. Max Gandrup / Thomas Lund (DEN) 
3. Mikael Rosen / Peter Axelsson (SWE)    
3. Pierre Pellupessy / Alex Meijer (NED)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Dorte Kjaer / Nettie Nielsen (DEN)
2. Eline Coene / Erica van Dijck (NED)
3. Gillian Gowers / Gillian Clark (ENG)
3. Maria Bengtsson / Christine Magnusson (SWE)

 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Jon Holst Christensen / Grete Mogensen (DEN) 
2. Jan Eric Antonsson / Maria Bengtsson (SWE) 
3. Jan Paulsen (DEN) / Gillian Gowers (ENG) 
3. Jesper Knudsen / Nettie Nielsen (DEN) 
 
 
13th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1992 
April 12 to 18, Glasgow, Scotland
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Poul-Erik Høyer (DEN)  
2. Thomas Stuer Lauridsen (DEN)  
3. Peter Espersen (DEN)     
3. Anders Nielsen (ENG)
      
Ladies’ Singles
1. Pernille Nedergaard (DEN)
2. Camilla Martin (DEN)
3. Lim Xiao Qing (SWE)
3. Elena Rybkina (CIS)
 
Men’s Doubles
1. Jon Holst Christensen / Thomas Lund (DEN) 
2. Jan Paulsen / Henrik Svarrer (DEN) 
3. Pär Gunnar Jönsson / Peter Axelsson (SWE)    
3. Stephan Kuhl / Stefan Frey (GER)    

Ladies’ Doubles
1. Lim Xiao Qing / Christine Magnusson (SWE)
2. Marlene Thomsen/ Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen (DEN)
3. Sara Sankey / Gilian Gowers (ENG)
3. Maria Bengtsson / Catrine Bengtsson (SWE)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Thomas Lund / Pernille Dupont (DEN) 
2. Jon Holst Christensen / Grete Mogensen (DEN) 
3. Ron Michels / Sonja Mellink (NED) 
3. Pär Gunnar Jönsson / Maria Bengtsson (SWE) 
 
 
14th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1994 
April 10 to 17, Den Bosch, the Netherlands 
 
Men’s Singles 
1. Poul Erik Høyer (DEN)  
2. Tomas Johansson (SWE)  
3. Jens Olsson (SWE)     
3. Anders Nielsen (ENG)
 
Ladies’ Singles
1. Lim Xiao Qing (SWE)
2. Catrine Bengtsson (SWE)
3. Christine Magnusson (SWE)
3. Pernille Nedergaard (DEN)
 
Men’s Doubles 
1. Chris Hunt / Simon Archer (ENG)
2. Andrey Antropov / Nikolay Zuev (RUS) 
3. Christian Jacobsen / Jens Eriksen DEN)    
3. Henrik Svarrer / Jim Laugesen (DEN)
    
Ladies’ Doubles
1. Christine Magnusson / Lim Xiao Qing (SWE)
2. Lisbeth Stuer Lauridsen / Lotte Olsen (DEN)
3. Gillian Clark / Julie Bradbury (ENG)
3. Erica van den Heuvel / Marie Bengtsson (NED/SWE)
 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Michael Søgaard / Catrine Bengtsson (DEN/SWE)
2. Christian Jacobsen / Lotte Olsen (DEN) 
3. Jens Eriksen / Anne Mette Bille (DEN) 
3. Ron Michels / Erica van den Heuvel (NED) 
 
 
15th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1996 
April 13 to 20, Herning, Denmark 
 
Men's Singles   
1. Poul Erik Høyer (DEN) 
2. Peter Rasmussen (DEN) 
3. Jesper Olsson (SWE)    
3. Jeroen van Dijk (NED)    

Ladies' Singles
1. Camilla Martin (DEN)
2. Marina Yakusheva (RUS)
3. Christine Magnusson (SWE)
3. Anne Søndergaard (DEN)

Men's Doubles 
1. Thomas Lund / Jon Holst Christensen (DEN) 
2. Michael Søgaard / Henrik Svarrer (DEN) 
3. Simon Archer / Chris Hunt (ENG) 
3. Pär Gunnar Jönsson / Peter Axelsson (SWE)   

Ladies' Doubles
1. Lisbeth Stuer Lauridsen / Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
2. Rikke Olsen / Helene Kirkegaard (DEN)
3. Julie Bradbury / Joanne Wright (ENG)
3. Katrin Schmidt / Kerstin Ubben (GER)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (DEN) 
2. Simon Archer / Julie Bradbury (ENG) 
3. Michael Keck / Karen Stechmann (GER) 
3. Ron Michels / Erica van den Heuvel (NED) 


16th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1998 
April 18 25, Sofia, Bulgaria 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Peter Gade (DEN) 
2. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) 
3. Peter Rasmussen (DEN)
3. Poul Erik Høyer (DEN)    

Ladies' Singles
1. Camilla Martin (DEN)
2. Kelly Morgan (WAL)
3. Mette Sørensen (DEN)
3. Mette Pedersen (DEN)

Men's Doubles 
1. Chris Hunt / Simon Archer (ENG) 
2. Pär Gunnar Jönsson / Peter Axelsson (SWE) 
3. Jon Holst Christensen / Michael Søgaard (DEN)    
3. Nathan Robertson / Julian Robertson (ENG)    

Ladies' Doubles
1. Rikke Olsen / Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
2. Maiken Vange / Ann Jørgensen (DEN)
3. Joanne Goode / Donna Kellog (ENG)
3. Erica van den Heuvel / Monique Hoogland (NED)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (DEN) 
2. Michael Keck (GER) / Erica van den Heuvel (NED)
3. Jon Holst Christensen / Ann Jørgensen (DEN) 
3. Simon Archer / Joanne Goode (ENG) 
 
 
17th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2000 
April 25 to 29, Glasgow, Scotland 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Peter Gade (DEN) 
2. Poul-Erik Høyer (DEN)
3. Richard Vaughan (WAL) 
3. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN)  
   
Women's Singles
1. Camilla Martin (DEN)
2. Marina Andrievskaia (SWE)
3. Kelly Morgan (WAL)
3. Mette Sørensen (DEN)
 
Men's Doubles 
1. Jens Eriksen / Jesper Larsen (DEN) 
2. Pär Gunnar Jönsson / Peter Axelsson (SWE)
3. Simon Archer / Nathan Robertson (ENG)   
3. Robert Mateusiak / Michal Logosz (POL)    

Women’s Doubles
1. Donna Kellog / Joanne Goode (ENG)
2. Rikke Olsen / Helene Kirkegaard (DEN)
3. Marina Yakusheva / Irina Rusljakova (RUS)
3. Nicole van Hooren / Lotte Jonathans (NED)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (DEN 
2. Jens Eriksen / Mette Schjoldager (DEN) 
3. Jon Holst Christensen / Ann Jørgensen (DEN) 
3. Chris Bruil / Erica van den Heuvel (NED) 
 
 
18th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2002 
April 13 to 20, Malmö, Sweden 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Peter Rasmussen (DEN) 
2. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) 
3. Rasmus Wengberg (SWE)
3. Anders Boesen (DEN)
  
Women’s singles
1. Jie Yao (NED)
2. Mia Audina (NED)
3. Camilla Martin (DEN)
3. Brenda Beenhakker (NED)
 
Men's Doubles 
1. Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard (DEN) 
2. Anthony Clark / Nathan Robertson (ENG) 
3. Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
3. Michal Logosz / Robert Mateusiak  (POL)

Women’s Doubles
1. Jane F. Bramsen / Ann-Lou Jørgensen (DEN)
2. Pernille Harder / Mette Schjoldager (DEN)
3. Nicole Grether / Nicol Pitro (GER)
3. Ella Miles / Sara Sankey (ENG)
 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Jens Eriksen / Mette Schjoldager (DEN) 
2. Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (ENG) 
3. Chris Bruil / Lotte Jonathans (NED) 
3. Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (DEN) 
 
 
19th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2004 
April 16 to 24, Geneva, Switzerland 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Peter Gade (DEN)
2. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) 
3. Björn Joppien (GER)    
3. Anders Boesen (DEN)    

Women’s Singles
1. Mia Audina (NED) 
2. Pi Hongyan (FRA)
3. Camilla Martin (DEN)
3. Yao Jie (NED)

Men's Doubles 
1. Jens Eriksen/ Martin Lundgaard (DEN) 
2. Anthony Clark / Nathan Robertson (ENG) 
3. Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)    
3. Michal Logosz / Robert Mateusiak (POL)    

Women’s Doubles
1. Lotte Bruil/Mia Audina (NED) 
2. Rikke Olsen/Ann-Lou Jørgensen (DEN)
3. Mette Schjoldager / Pernille Harder (DEN)
3. Juliane Schenk / Nicole Grether (GER)
 
Mixed Doubles 
1. Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (ENG) 
2. Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke Olsen (DEN) 
3. Jens Eriksen / Mette Schjoldager (DEN) 
3. Frederik Bergström / Johanna Persson (SWE) 
 
 
20th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2006 
April 12 to 16, Den Bosch, Netherlands 
 
Men's Singles
1. Peter Gade (DEN) 
2. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN)
3. Joachim Persson (DEN)
3. Niels Christian Kaldau (DEN)    

Women’s Singles
1. Xu Huaiwen (GER)
2. Mia Audina (NED)
3. Juliane Schenk (GER)
3. Yao Jie (NED)
 
Men's Doubles
1. Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard (DEN) 
2. Carsten Mogensen / Mathias Boe (DEN) 
3. Robert Blair / Anthony Clark (ENG)    
3. Michal Logosz / Robert Mateusiak (POL)

Women’s Doubles
1. Donna Kellogg / Gail Emms (ENG)
2. Juliane Schenk / Nicole Grether (GER)
3. Elin Bergblom / Johanna Persson (SWE)
3. Lena Frier-Kristiansen / Kamilla Juhl (DEN)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Juhl (DEN) 
2. Jens Eriksen / Mette Schjoldager (DEN) 
3. Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (POL) 
3. Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (ENG) 

21st EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2008 
April 16 to 20, Herning, Denmark 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) 
2. Joachim Persson (DEN) 
3. Jan Ø. Jørgensen (DEN)    
3. Przemyslaw Wacha (POL)    

Women’s Singles
1. Xu Huaiwen (GER)
2. Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
3. Juliane Schenk (GER)
3. Pi Hongyan (FRA)
 
Men's Doubles 
1. Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (DEN) 
2. Jens Eriksen/ Martin Lundgaard (DEN) 
3. Kristof Hopp / Ingo Kindervater (GER)    
3. Erwin Kehlhoffner / Svetoslav Stoyanov (FRA)

Women’s Doubles
1. Kamilla Juhl / Lena Frier-Kristiansen (DEN)
2. Donna Kellogg / Gail Emms (ENG)
3. Elin Bergblom / Johanna Persson (SWE)
3. Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (RUS) 

Mixed Doubles 
1. Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (ENG) 
2. Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (POL) 
3. Carsten Mogensen / Helle Nielsen (DEN) 
3. Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (ENG) 
 
22st EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2010 
April 14 to 18, Manchester, England 
 
Men's Singles  
1. Peter Gade (DEN) 
2. Jan Ø. Jørgensen (DEN) 
3. Marc Zwiebler (GER)   
3. Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)    

Women’s Singles
1. Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
2. Juliane Schenk (GER)
3. Pi Hongyan (FRA)
3. Ella Diehl (RUS)
 
Men's Doubles
1. Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (DEN) 
2. Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (DEN) 
3. Michael Fuchs / Ingo Kindervater (GER)
3. Kasper Faust Henriksen  / Anders Kristiansen (DEN)    

Women’s Doubles
1. Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (RUS)
2. Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) / Anastasia Russkikh (RUS)
3. Mariana Agathangelou / Heather Olver (ENG)
3. Line Kruse / Mie Schjott (DEN)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Juhl (DEN) 
2. Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (POL) 
3. Wouter Claes / Nathalie Descamps (BEL) 
3. Nathan Robertson / Jenny Wallwork (ENG) 

23rd EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2012 
April 16 to 21, Karlskrona, Sweden
 
Men's Singles  
1. Marc Zwiebler (GER)
2. Henri Hurskainen (SWE) 
3. Jan Ø. Jørgensen (DEN)   
3. Viktor Axelsen (DEN)    

Women’s Singles
1. Tine Baun (DEN)
2. Juliane Schenk (GER)
3. Linda Zechiri (BUL)
3. Yao Jie (NED)
 
Men's Doubles
1. Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (DEN) 
2. Michael Fuchs / Oliver Roth (GER)
3. Rasmus Bonde / Anders Kristiansen (DEN)
3. Chris Adcock / Andrew Ellis (ENG)    

Women’s Doubles
1. Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Line Kruse / Marie Røpke (DEN)
3. Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (RUS)
3. Birgit Michels / Sandra Marinello (GER)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Zieba (POL) 
2. Mads Kolding / Julie Houmann (DEN)
3. Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN)
3. Chris Adcock / Imogen Bankier (ENG/SCO)


24th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2014
April 23 to 27, Kazan, Russia

Men's Singles
1. Jan Ø. Jørgensen (DEN)
2. Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
3. Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
3. Vladimir Ivanov (RUS)

Women's Singles
1. Carolina Marin (ESP)
2. Anna Thea Madsen (DEN)
3. Karin Schnaase (GER)
3. Özge Bayrak (TUR)

Men's Doubles
1. Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
2. Mads Kolding/Mads Conrad (DEN)
3. Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
3. Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis (ENG)

Women's Doubles
1. Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Marie Røpke/Line Kruse (DEN)
3. Petya Nedelcheva/Imogen Bankier (BUL/SCO)
3. Selena Piek/Eefje Muskens (NED)

Mixed Doubles
1. Joachim Fischer/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Mads Kolding/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN)
3. Jorrit de Ruiter/Samantha Barning (NED)
3. Anders Kristiansen/Julie Houmann (DEN)



25th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2016
April 26 to May 1, La Roche-sur-Yon, France

Men's Singles
1. Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
2. Jan Ø. Jørgensen (DEN)
3. Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
3. Marc Zwiebler (GER)

Women's Singles
1. Carolina Marin (ESP)
2. Kirsty Gilmour (SCO)
3. Line Kjaersfeldt (DEN)
3. Anna Thea Madsen (DEN)

Men's Doubles
1. Mads Pieler Kolding/Mads Conrad-Petersen (DEN)
2. Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (DEN)
3. Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
3. Chris Adcock/Marcus Ellis (ENG)

Women's Doubles
1. Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Selena Piek/Eefje Muskens (NED)
3. Maiken Fruergaard/Sara Thygesen (DEN)
3. Samantha Barning/Iris Tabeling (NED)

Mixed Doubles
1. Joachim Fischer/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Niclas Nohr/Sara Thygesen (DEN)
3. Jacco Arends/Selena Piek (NED)
3. Mathias Christiansen/Lena Grebak (DEN)



26th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2017
April 25 to April 30, Kolding, Denmark

Men's Singles
1. Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
2. Anders Antonsen (DEN)
3. Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
3. Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus (DEN)

Women's Singles
1. Carolina Marin (ESP)
2. Kirsty Gilmour (SCO)
3. Sabrina Jaquet (SUI)
3. Mette Poulsen (DEN)

Men's Doubles
1. Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
2. Mads Pieler Kolding/Mads Conrad-Petersen (DEN)
3. Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (DEN)
3. Mathias Christiansen/David Daugaard (DEN)

Women's Doubles
1. Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
2. Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva (BUL)
3. Anastasia Chervyakova/Olga Morozova (RUS)
3. Lauren Smith/Sarah Walker (ENG)

Mixed Doubles
1. Chris Adcock/Gabrielle Adcock (ENG)
2. Joachim Fischer/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
3. Ronan Labar/Audrey Fontaine (FRA)
3. Sam Magee/Chloe Magee (IRL)


27th EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2018
April 24 to April 29, Huelva, Spain

Men's Singles
1. Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
2. Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
3. Brice Leverdez (FRA)
3. Jan Ø. Jørgesen (DEN)

Women's Singles
1. Carolina Marin (ESP)
2. Evgeniya Kosetskaya (RUS)
3. Mia Blichfeldt (DEN)
3. Line Kjærsfeldt (DEN)

Men's Doubles
1. Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (DEN)
2. Mads Pieler Kolding/Mads Conrad-Petersen (DEN)
3. Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
3. Jelle Maas/Robin Tabeling (NED)

Women's Doubles
1. Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva (BUL)
2. Emilie Lefel/Anne Tran (FRA)
3. Maiken Fruergaard/Sara Thygesen (DEN)
3. Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen (NED)

Mixed Doubles
1. Chris Adcock/Gabrielle Adcock (ENG)
2. Mathias Christiansen/Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
3. Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith (ENG)
3. Mark Lamsfuss/Isabell Herttrich (GER)