Events

Photo: Mark Phelan
European U15 Championships kicks off
Date: 2/16/2018 8:30 AM
Published by : Rasmus Bech(BEC)

Who is going to be the next European individual champion? We will know very soon.


Alongside the 2018 European Men’s & Women’s Team Championships the European U15 Championships has kicked off in Kazan, Russia. 


You can livestream from the European U15 Championships here 


And you can follow the livescore from all matches here


Former winners of the European U15 Championships:

1st EUROPEAN U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2014
February 14 to 16, Basel, Switzerland

 

Boy’s Singles 

1. Jesper Toft (DEN) 

2. Luka Milic (SRB) 

3. Thom Gicquel (FRA) 

3. Petr Beran (CZE)  

Girl’s Singles
1. Alexandra Bøje (DEN)

2. Maryna Ilyinskaya (UKR)

3. Busra Unlu (TUR)

3. Yaren Dolcu (TUR)

Boy’s Doubles
1. Paw Eriksen / Mads Thøgersen (DEN)  

2. Callum Hemming / Johnnie Torjussen (ENG)

3. Eloi Adam / Arnaud Merkle (FRA) 

3. Petr Beran / Jan Louda (CZE)

Girl's Doubles
1. Marlies Baan / Ella Peters (NED)

2. Fee Teng Liew / Lizzie Tolman (ENG)

3. Sofie Nielsen / Michelle Skødstrup (DEN)

3. Runa Plützer / Annika Schreiber (GER)

Mixed Doubles 
1. Jesper Toft / Alexandra Bøje  (DEN) 

2. Danilo Bosniuk / Maryna Ilyinskaya (UKR) 

3. Paw Eriksen / Michelle Skødstrup (DEN) 

3. Mikhail Lavrikov / Anastasia Medvedeva (RUS)


2nd EUROPEAN U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2016
February 19 to 21, Kazan, Russia

Boy's Singles
1. Harry Huang (ENG)

2. Christo Popov (FRA)

3. Georgii Karpov (RUS)

3. Rory Easton (ENG)

Girl's Singles
1. Mathilde Cramer Ahrens (DEN)

2. Vivien Sandorhazi (HUN)

3. Anastasiia Kurdyukova (RUS)

3. Bengisu Ercetin (TUR)

Boy's Doubles
1. Kenji Lovang / Christo Popov (FRA)

2. Rory Easton / Harry Huang (ENG)

3. Rasmus Espersen / Sebastian Grønbjerg (DEN)

3. Joshua Apiliga / Adam Pringle (SCO)

Girl's doubles
1. Bengisu Ercetin / Zehra Erdem (TUR)

2. Christine Busch Andreasen / Mathilde Cramer Ahrens (DEN)

3. Rachel Cameron / Rachel Sugden (SCO)

3. Romane Cloteaux-Foucault / Ainoa Desmons (FRA)

Mixed Doubles
1. Sebastian Grønbjerg / Clara Graversen (DEN)

2. Rasmus Espersen / Christine Busch Andreasen (DEN)

3. Georgii Karpov / Anastasiia Kurdyukova (RUS)

3. David Hong / Hope Warner (ENG)


©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
23/05/2024
The 2024 BEC Congress awaits in Budapest
Budapest, Hungary, will host t...

21/05/2024
Malaysia Masters Day 1 RECAP
European players give a mixed ...

19/05/2024
Thrilling finals in Thailand
The TOYOTA Thailand Open 2024 ...

18/05/2024
Thai triumph in Bangkok
There are not many tournaments...

17/05/2024
We're hiring!
Badminton Europe is seeking a ...

17/05/2024
Athletes set for Paris: Olympic qualifiers announced
With just over two months rema...

More news