General

Marin will be up for the fight (Photo: Badminton Photo)
A Battle Royale at the Coliseum
Date: 11/13/2018 3:28 PM
Published by : Alan Raftery
The Hong Kong Coliseum will be the venue for the 2018 Hong Kong Open. It is the 24th tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour. This prestigious tournament, with only the very best listed as previous winners, has been held since 1982.

Many of the players from the China Open in Fuzhou, will travel south to the ‘Pearl of the Orient’ to compete for the title. 

One of these players will be Spain’s Carolina Marin, who fell in the semi-final on Saturday to eventual winner, Chen Yufei in the Fuzhou China Open.

Being the only ever European Women’s Singles winner of the Hong Kong Open (2015), Marin will be leading the campaign to the top of the podium.

Her opening match will be against Thai player, Busanan Ongbamrungphan, to whom she has not lost to in their six previous encounters.

If all goes to plan, world number one Tai Tzu Ying will await Marin in the quarter-final - a match which is bound to deliver a fantastic spectacle for the Coliseum crowd. 


Here are the seeded players:

Men’s Singles
1 – Kento Momota (JPN)
2 – Shi Yuqi (CHN)
3 – Chou Tien Chen (TPE)
4 – Srikanth Kidambi (IND)
5 – Chen Long (CHN)
6 – Son Wan Ho (KOR)
7 – Anthony Ginting (INA)
8 – Kenta Nishimoto (JPN)

Women’s Singles
1 – Tai Tzu Ying (TPE)
2 – Akane Yamaguchi (JPN)
3 – P. V. Sindhu (IND)
4 – Chen Yufei (CHN)
5 – Carolina Marin (ESP)
6 – Ratchanok Intanon (THA)
7 – Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
8 – He Bingjiao (CHN)

Men’s Doubles
1 – Marcus Gideon/ Kevin Sukamuljo (INA)
2 – Li Junhui/ Liu Yuchen (CHN)
3 – Liu Cheng/ Zhang Nan (CHN)
4 – Takeshi Kamura/ Keigo Sonoda (JPN)
5 – Chen Hung-Ling/ Wang Chi-Lin (TPE)
6 – Kim Astrup/ Anders Rasmussen (DEN)
7 – Mads Conrad-Petersen/ Mads Kolding (DEN)
8 – Fajar Alfian/ Muhammad Ardianto (INA)

Women’s Doubles
1 – Yuki Fukushima/ Sayaka Hirota (JPN)
2 – Misaki Matsutomo/ Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)
3 – Chen Qingchen/ Jia Yifan (CHN)
4 – Greysia Polii/ Apriyani Rahayu (INA)
5 – Mayu Matsumoto/ Wakana Nagahara (JPN)
6 – Shiho Tanaka/ Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
7 – Lee So Hee/ Shin Seung Chan (KOR)
8 – Jongkolphan Kititharakul/ Rawinda Prajongjai (THA)

Mixed Doubles
1 – Zheng Siwei/ Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
2 – Wang Yilyu/ Huang Dongping (CHN)
3 – Tang Chun Man/ Tse Ying Suet (HK)
4 – Mathias Christiansen/ Christinna Pedersen (DEN)
5 – Zhang Nan/ Li Yinhui (CHN)
6 – Chan Peng Soon/ Goh Liu Ying (MAS)
7 – Yuta Watanabe/ Arisa Higashino (JPN)
8 – Goh Soon Huat/ Shevon Jemie Lai (MAS)

For all the results and fixture, click here.

©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
24/03/2019
Paralympic Qualifying begins this week in Turkey
The Paralympics ignite as 279 ...

24/03/2019
Très Bien for Europe in Orléans!
The Orléans Masters 2019 which...

23/03/2019
3 wins for the Tricolour
Semi-final day at the Orleans ...

22/03/2019
Success for Scotland on day four
Day four of the Orléans Master...

22/03/2019
Scots are fighting for a spot in the semi-finals
On Friday, the quarterfinals o...

22/03/2019
French surprise on French soil
The third day of the Orleans ...

More news