Many of Europe’s top players have competed against their compatriots for the nation’s crown this weekend. And we have our champions.
Austria
MS – Wolfgang Gnedt
WS – Katrin Neudolt
MD – Philip Birker/Dominik Stipsits
WD – Serena Au Young/Katharina Hochmeir
XD – Philip Birker/Katharina Hochmeir
Belarus
MS – Evgeny Yakovchuk
WS – Alesia Zajtsava
MD – Aleksei Konakh/Dmitry Suprunyuk
WD – Yuliya Bitsukova/ Mariana Verbitskaya
XD – Evgeny Yakovchuk /Anastasiya Cherniavskaya
Belgium
MS – Marijn Put
WS – Lianne Tan
MD – Jordy Van Der Sypt/Tim Van Herbruggen
WD – Lise Jaques/Flore Vandenhoucke
XD – Jona Van Nieuwkerke/Lise Jaques
Bulgaria
MS – Daniel Nikolov
WS – Stefani Stoeva
MD – Peyo Boichinov/Alex Vlaar
WD – Stefani Stoeva/Gabriela Stoeva
XD – Alex Vlaar/Maria Mitsova
Croatia
MS – Luka Ban
WS – Matea Čiča
MD – Igor Čimbur/Zvonimir Hoelbling
WD – Katarina Galenić/Maja Pavlinić
XD – Zvonimir Hoelbling/Matea Čiča
Czech Republic
MS – Jan Louda
WS – Tereza Švábíková
MD – Jaromír Janáček/Tomáš Švejda
WD – Alžběta Bášová/Michaela Fuchsova
XD – Jakub Bitman/ Alžběta Bášová
England
MS – Alex Lane
WS – Chloe Birch
MD – Greg Mairs/Tom Wolfenden
WD – Chloe Birch/Lauren Smith
XD – Max Flynn/Fee Teng Liew
Estonia
MS – Raul Must
WS – Kristin Kuuba
MD – Kristjan Kaljurand/Raul Käsner
WD – Kristin Kuuba/Kati Kreet Marran
XD – Mihkel Laanes/Kristin Kuuba
Finland
MS – Valtteri Nieminen
WS – Julia Salonen
MD – Anton Kaisti/Oskari Larkimo
WD – Mathilda Lindholm/Jenny Nyström
XD – Anton Kaisti/Inalotta Suutarinen
France
MS – Christo Popov
WS – Qi Xue Fei
MD – Thom Gicquel/Ronan Labar
WD – Vimala Heriau/Margot Lambert
XD – Thom Gicquel/Delphine Delrue
Link to tournament info
Germany
MS – Max Weisskirchen
WS – Yvonne Li
MD – Bjarne Geiss/Jan Colin Volker
WD – Linda Efler/Yvonne Li
XD – Jones Ralfy Jansen/Kilasu Ostermeyer
Hungary
MS – Gergő Pytel
WS – Vivien Sándorházi
MD – Zoltan Kereszti/József Mester
WD – Daniella Gonda/Ágnes Kőrösi
XD – Bene Benjamin Kiss/Réka Madarász
Ireland
MS – Nhat Nguyen
WS – Sara Boyle
MD – Joshua Magee/Paul Reynolds
WD – Sara Boyle/Chloe Magee
XD – Sam Magee/Chloe Magee
Latvia
MS – Niks Podosinoviks
WS – Una Berga
MD – Pauls Gureckis/Kārlis Vidass
WD – Liāna Lencēviča/Jekaterina Romanova
XD – Teodors Kerimovs/Jekaterina Romanova
Luxembourg
MS – Robert Mann
WS – Myriam Havé
MD – Eric Solagna/Mike Vallenthini
WD – Myriam Havé/Joëlle Jungbluth
XD – Eric Solagna/Myriam Havé
Netherlands
MS – Mark Caljouw
WS – Soraya de Visch Eijbergen
MD – Ruben Jille/Ties van der Lecq
WD – Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen
XD – Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek
Scotland
MS – Kieran Merrilees
WS – Holly Newall
MD – Alex Dunn/Adam Hall
WD – Julie Macpherson/Ciara Torrance
XD – Adam Hall/Julie Macpherson
Slovakia
MS – Milan Dratva
WS – Katarina Vargova
MD – Andrej Antonska/Jakub Horak
WD – Mia Tarcalova/Katarina Vargova
XD – Milan Dratva/Alzbeta Perunska
Slovenia
MS – Andraž Krapež
WS – Kaja Stanković
MD – Miha Ivanič/Gašper Krivec
WD – Petra Polanc/Kaja Stanković
XD – Miha Ivančič /Petra Polanc
Sweden
MS – Felix Burestedt
WS – Edith Urell
MD – Richard Eidestedt/Andi Tandaputra
WD – Emma Karlsson/Johanna Magnusson
XD – Melker Zickerman Bexell/Tilda Sjoo
Switzerland
MS – Tobias Kunzi
WS – Sabrina Jaquet
MD – Dominik Butikofer/Thomas Heiniger
WD – Aline Muller/Jenjira Stadelmann
XD – Oliver Schaller/Celine Burkart
Wales
MS – William Kitching
WS – Jordan Hart
MD – Martyn Lewis/James Phillips
WD – Jordan Hart/Lowri Hart
XD – Phillip Eastwood/Sammy Hutt
Other national championships still to come:
Denmark – 5-8 February
Israel – April
Italy – 8-10 May
Malta – 15-23 February
Poland – June
Serbia – 6-7 June
Spain – May